Cash Rebate Projects

The connection between Portugal and the cinema has been going on for more than a century.

The first screening in Portugal took place in June 1896, with six films by English producer Robert W. being shown at the Real Coliseu (Royal Coliseum), in Lisbon, six months after the first public screening of the Cinematograph, invented by the Lumière brothers.

In November of the same year, Portuguese cinema took its first steps, with short films by Aurélio da Paz dos Reis being shown in Porto and Braga.

As cinema evolved, so did the Portuguese response and dedication, not only as spectators, but also as creators and producers. Skilled crews, excellent equipment, and facilities for film and audiovisual production, at highly competitive rates, make Portugal a privileged choice for national and international productions.

Here are some examples of films shot in Portugal and supported by our very appealing incentive system (cash rebate), about which you can obtain more information in the menu Incentives/PIC Portugal

Projects

Film

Cândido

DIRECTOR

Jorge Paixão da Costa

PRODUCTION

Ukbar Films

Film

The Survivors

DIRECTOR

José Barahona

PRODUCTION

David & Golias / Refinaria Films

Film

Antologia27

DIRECTOR

Cláudia Clemente, João Roque, Carlos Coelho da Silva, José Carlos de Oliveira, Nuno Valente, Leandro Ferreira, João Cayatte, Luís Porto, Pocas Pascoal, Filipe Henriques, Marie Brand, Jo Monteiro, Mónica Santos, Tiago de Carvalho, Miguel Simal, Filipe Henriques, José Farinha, Ricardo Pugschitz de Oliveira, João Teixeira, Emanuel Meliciano, Ricardo Machado

PRODUCTION

Marginalfilmes - Argumentenigma, Lda

Film

Blood(less) Revolution

DIRECTOR

Rui Pedro Sousa

PRODUCTION

Station and FilmsDaMente, coproduced with Filmax

Film

Eureka

DIRECTOR

Lisandro Alonso

PRODUCTION

Rosa Films

TV Series

Erro 404

DIRECTOR

Patrícia Sequeira

PRODUCTION

Santa Rita Films

Film

Diálogos Depois do Fim

DIRECTOR

Tiago Guedes

PRODUCTION

APM

Film

The Worst Man in London

DIRECTOR

Rodrigo Areias

PRODUCTION

Leopardo Films em associação com APM Produções, Alfama Films Production e Viva Devagar

Film

A Última Festa

DIRECTOR

Matheus Souza

PRODUCTION

Coqueirão Films e Ar de Films

Film

Amelia’s Children

DIRECTOR

Gabriel Abrantes

PRODUCTION

Artificial Humors

TV Series

Matilha

DIRECTOR

João Maia

PRODUCTION

Arquipélago Films

Film

O Corpo Aberto

DIRECTOR

Ángeles Huerta

PRODUCTION

Ollo Vivo, Fasten Films, Cinemate

TV Series

Contado por Mulheres

DIRECTOR

Sofia Teixeira Gomes, Ana Cunha, Cristina Carvalhal, Daniela Ruah, Fabiana Tavares, Laura Seixas, Rita Barbosa, Diana Antunes, Anabela Moreira, Maria João Luís

PRODUCTION

Ukbar Films, Lda

Film

Lusitânia

DIRECTOR

Frederico Serra

PRODUCTION

Take It Easy

Film

The Nothingness Club

DIRECTOR

Edgar Pêra

PRODUCTION

Bando à Parte

Film

Pátria

DIRECTOR

Bruno Gascon

PRODUCTION

Caracol Protagonista

Film

A Sibila

DIRECTOR

Eduardo Brito

PRODUCTION

Leopardo Films

Film

CODEX 632

DIRECTOR

Sérgio Graciano

PRODUCTION

SPi para RTP e Globoplay

Film

They Shot the Piano Player

DIRECTOR

Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal

PRODUCTION

Animanostra

TV Series

Histórias da Montanha

DIRECTOR

Luís Galvão Teles

PRODUCTION

Fado Films

Film

BAAN

DIRECTOR

Leonor Teles

PRODUCTION

Uma Pedra no Sapato

Film

Heart of Stone

DIRECTOR

Tom Harper

PRODUCTION

Ready to Shoot

Film

De Perdidos a Rio

DIRECTOR

Joaquín Mazón

PRODUCTION

Spi

TV Series

Ao Largo

DIRECTOR

Bruno Marques Oliveira e Xugo Xavier

PRODUCTION

SP Televisão

Film

Joyeuse Retraite 2

DIRECTOR

Frabrice Bracq

PRODUCTION

Les Films Manuel Munz; SND Groupe M6; M6 Films; Fado Films

Film

Légua

DIRECTOR

Filipa Reis, João Miller Guerra

PRODUCTION

Uma Pedra no Sapato e Co-produção: Laranja Azul, KG Productions, Stayblack Productions

TV Series

Rabo de Peixe

DIRECTOR

Augusto Fraga

PRODUCTION

Ukbar Films

Film

Fast X

DIRECTOR

Louis Leterrier (1st Unit) & Alexander Witt (2nd Unit)

PRODUCTION

Sagesse Productions, Universal Pictures

Film

Bad Living

DIRECTOR

João Canijo

PRODUCTION

Midas Films, Les Films de L'Après-Midi

Film

Sombras Brancas

DIRECTOR

Fernando Vendrell

PRODUCTION

David & Golias

Film

Alte Feunde – Schlaflos in Portugal

DIRECTOR

Florian Baxmeyer

PRODUCTION

AGFilms

Film

Great Yarmouth – Provisional Figures

DIRECTOR

Marco Martins

PRODUCTION

Uma Pedra no Sapato

Film

PJ7

DIRECTOR

Paulo André Ferreira

PRODUCTION

Sky Dreams Entertainment e RTP

Film

Pacifiction

DIRECTOR

Albert Serra

PRODUCTION

Rosa Films, Idéale Audience, Andergraun Films

Film

O Vento Assobiando nas Gruas

DIRECTOR

Jeanne Waltz

PRODUCTION

C.R.I.M., BOX Productions

TV Series

Motel Valkirias

DIRECTOR

Álex Sampayo e Jorge Queiroga

PRODUCTION

SPi e CTV

TV Series

Cavalos de Corrida

DIRECTOR

André Santos e Marco Leão

PRODUCTION

Ukbar Films, Lda

Film

Cidade Rabat

DIRECTOR

Susana Nobre

PRODUCTION

Terratreme Films

Film

Amadeo

DIRECTOR

Vicente Alves do Ó

PRODUCTION

Ukbar Films

TV Series

O Crime do Padre Amaro

DIRECTOR

Leonel Vieira

PRODUCTION

Volf Entertainment

Film

Tout le Monde Aime Jeanne

DIRECTOR

Céline Devaux

PRODUCTION

Les Films du Worso, O Som e a Fúria

Film

The Home Fairy

DIRECTOR

João Maia

PRODUCTION

MGN Films

Film

NAYOLA

DIRECTOR

José Miguel Ribeiro

PRODUCTION

Praça Films (PT) , JPL Films (FR), S.O.I.L. Productions (BE), Il Luster (NL), Luna Blue Films (BE)

Film

Wolf and Dog

DIRECTOR

Cláuda Varejão

PRODUCTION

Terratreme Films; La Belle Affaire (co-produtora)

Film

Alma Viva

DIRECTOR

Cristèle Alves Meira

PRODUCTION

Midas Films, Fluxus Films, Entre Chien et Loup

TV Series

Cuba Libre

DIRECTOR

Henrique Oliveira

PRODUCTION

HOP! Films

Film

My Grandfather’s Demons

DIRECTOR

Nuno Beato

PRODUCTION

Sardinha em Lata, Caretos Film, Midralgar, Basque Films

Film

Nothing Ever Happened

DIRECTOR

Gonçalo Galvão Teles

PRODUCTION

Fado Films

Film

Lost in Fuseta

DIRECTOR

Florian Baxmeyer

PRODUCTION

AGFilms

Film

PRAXX

DIRECTOR

Patrícia Sequeira

PRODUCTION

Santa Rita Films

Film

The Infernal Machine

DIRECTOR

Andrew Hunt

PRODUCTION

MovieBox Studios

Film

Remains of the Wind

DIRECTOR

Tiago Guedes

PRODUCTION

Leopardo Films, Alfama Films, ARTE, RTP, APM Produções

TV Series

House of the Dragon

DIRECTOR

Clare Kilner, Miguel Sapochnik, Greg Yaitanes, Geeta Vasant Patel, Alan Taylor, Andrij Parekh

PRODUCTION

Sagesse Productions, HBO

Film

Montado

DIRECTOR

Joaquín Gutiérrez Acha

PRODUCTION

Ukbar Films, La Dehesa Producciones AIE, Wanda Films, Wanda Visión

Film

Tommy Guns

DIRECTOR

Carlos Conceição

PRODUCTION

Terratreme Films, Mirabilis, Virginie Films

Film

Campo de Sangue

DIRECTOR

João Mário Grilo

PRODUCTION

APM Produções

TV Series

Churchill in Madeira

DIRECTOR

Joana Pontes

PRODUCTION

SPi

Film

Um Film em Forma de Assim

DIRECTOR

João Botelho

PRODUCTION

Ar de Films

TV Series

Da Mood

DIRECTOR

Sérgio Graciano

PRODUCTION

SPi em co-produção com Caos Calmo e Coyote Vadio

Film

Vadio

DIRECTOR

Simão Cayatte

PRODUCTION

Ukbar Films, Lda

TV Series

3 Mulheres – Pós-Revolução

DIRECTOR

Fernando Vendrell

PRODUCTION

David & Golias

Film

KM 224

DIRECTOR

António-Pedro Vasconcelos

PRODUCTION

Leopardo Films, APM Produções, Belino Production

Film

The Thief, His Wife and the Canoe

DIRECTOR

Richard Laxton

PRODUCTION

Story Films, Sagesse Productions

Film

Salgueiro Maia – O Implicado

DIRECTOR

Sérgio Graciano

PRODUCTION

Sky Dreams Entertainment

Film

O Pai Tirano

DIRECTOR

João Gomes

PRODUCTION

Sky Dreams Entertainment

TV Series

Vanda

DIRECTOR

Simão Cayatte

PRODUCTION

SPi (Portugal), Legendary Pictures (EUA), La Panda (Espanha)

TV Series

Operação Maré Negra

DIRECTOR

Daniel Calparsoro, João Maia, Oskar Santos

PRODUCTION

Ficción Producciones, Ukbar Films

TV Series

A Rainha e a Bastarda

DIRECTOR

Sérgio Graciano

PRODUCTION

Fado Films

Film

The Man Who Killed Don Quixote

DIRECTOR

Terry Gilliam

PRODUCTION

Alacran Pictures, Tornasol Films, Entre Chien et Loup, Ukbar Films

Film

TOMMY GUNS

DIRECTOR

Carlos Conceição

PRODUCTION

Terratreme Films (Portugal), Mirabilis (Angola) , Virginie Films (França)

Film

A Criança

DIRECTOR

Marguerite de Hillerin, Félix Dutilloy-Liégeois

PRODUCTION

Paulo Branco, Leopardo Films, Alfama Films

TV Series

Crimes Submersos / Sequía

DIRECTOR

Joaquín Llamas López, Oriol Ferrer

PRODUCTION

Atlantia Media, Coral Europa

TV Series

Natural Law

DIRECTOR

João Nuno Pinto

PRODUCTION

Arquipélago Films

TV Series

Glória

DIRECTOR

Tiago Guedes

PRODUCTION

SPi

TV Series

Auga Seca (temporada 2)

DIRECTOR

Toño López, Sérgio Graciano

PRODUCTION

Portocabo, SPi

Film

There’s Always Hope

DIRECTOR

Tim Lewiston

PRODUCTION

MovieBox Studios

Film

Sombra

DIRECTOR

Bruno Gascon

PRODUCTION

Caracol Sudios

Film

Pecado

DIRECTOR

António Borges Correia

PRODUCTION

Maria & Mayer

TV Series

Next Door: Fear

DIRECTOR

Patrícia Sequeira

PRODUCTION

Santa Rita Films

TV Series

Chegar a Casa

DIRECTOR

Sérgio Graciano

PRODUCTION

SPi, CTV

TV Series

Next Door: Love

DIRECTOR

Rita Nunes

PRODUCTION

Santa Rita Films

TV Series

Pôr do Sol

DIRECTOR

Manuel Pureza

PRODUCTION

Coyote Vadio

Film

Jolt

DIRECTOR

Tanya Wexler

PRODUCTION

Nu Boyana Film Studios

Film

Patrick

DIRECTOR

Gonçalo Waddington

PRODUCTION

O Som e a Fúria, Augenschein Filmproduktion, ZDF 2019

TV Series

Next Door: Hope

DIRECTOR

Cláudia Clemente

PRODUCTION

Santa Rita Films

Film

The Hitman’s Wife’s Bodyguard

DIRECTOR

Patrick Hughes

PRODUCTION

Nu Boyana Film Studios

TV Series

Vento Norte

DIRECTOR

João Cayatte

PRODUCTION

Recados do Mundo Films

Film

Fátima

DIRECTOR

Marco Pontecorvo

PRODUCTION

Origin Entertainment, Rose Pictures

TV Series

The Club

DIRECTOR

Patrícia Sequeira, Joana de Bastos Rodrigues

PRODUCTION

Santa Rita Films

TV Series

Crónica dos Bons Malandros

DIRECTOR

Jorge Paixão da Costa

PRODUCTION

Ukbar Films, Lda

TV Series

A Generala

DIRECTOR

Sérgio Graciano

PRODUCTION

Coral Europa

TV Series

Der Lissabon-Krimi

DIRECTOR

Tim Trageser

PRODUCTION

AG Films

TV Series

O Atentado

DIRECTOR

Jorge Paixão da Costa

PRODUCTION

Coral Europa

Film

O Ano da Morte de Ricardo Reis

DIRECTOR

João Botelho

PRODUCTION

Ar de Films

Film

Ordem Moral

DIRECTOR

Mário Barroso

PRODUCTION

Leopardo Films, APM Produções

Film

A Son Named Erasmus

DIRECTOR

Alberto Ferrari

PRODUCTION

Eagle Pictures , MiBACT, Vivi Film Portugal

TV Series

DOCE

DIRECTOR

Patrícia Sequeira

PRODUCTION

SANTA RITA FILMES

TV Series

A Espia

DIRECTOR

Jorge Paixão da Costa, João Maia, Edgar Pêra

PRODUCTION

Ukbar Films, Ficción Producciones

Film

Color Out of Space

DIRECTOR

Richard Stanley

PRODUCTION

Spectrevision, ACE Pictures, BRO Cinema

Film

Parque Mayer

DIRECTOR

António-Pedro Vasconcelos

PRODUCTION

MGN Films

Film

That Good Night

DIRECTOR

Eric Styles

PRODUCTION

MovieBox Studios

Film

Frankie

DIRECTOR

Ira Sachs

PRODUCTION

Beluga Tree, O Som e a Fúria, SBS Productions

Film

Sto. Louis

DIRECTOR

Ben von Grafenstein

PRODUCTION

UFA FICTION

TV Series

Sul

DIRECTOR

Ivo M. Ferreira

PRODUCTION

Arquipélago Films

Film

Rambo: Last Blood

DIRECTOR

Adrian Grunberg

PRODUCTION

Nu Boyana Film Studios

Film

Liberté

DIRECTOR

Albert Serra

PRODUCTION

Rosa Films, Idéale Audience, Andergraun Films

Film

The Domain

DIRECTOR

Tiago Guedes

PRODUCTION

Leopardo Films, Alfama Films, APM Produções

Film

Angel Has Fallen

DIRECTOR

Ric Roman Waugh

PRODUCTION

Nu Boyana Film Studios

Film

Variações

DIRECTOR

João Maia

PRODUCTION

David & Golias

Film

Technoboss

DIRECTOR

João Nicolau

PRODUCTION

O Som e a Fúria, Shellac Sud

Film

Hellboy

DIRECTOR

Neil Marshall

PRODUCTION

Nu Boyana Film Studios

Film

O Caderno Negro

DIRECTOR

Valeria Sarmiento

PRODUCTION

Leopardo Films, Alfama Films, APM Produções, CB Partners